Leaving Waren an der Müritz after having spent the night at Pension zur Sonne i was met with a really nice stretch of way. Excellent paving and very few hills.
A few kilometres in the farmlands turns to forest, which your route will lead you through.
The road through the forest is basically gravel mixed with sand and this was the first time I was really happy for my racing Ralph tires. I was still constantly worried that something would pierce my tires as some of the gravel looked rather sharp.
After going over gravel for a good while I had to cross a road and went right into more forest on the other side. Here the real nightmare began as the gravel-road ended and was replaced by muddy tracks... It felt like someone was holding me back, while I tried to make progress.
The gravel and mud really drained my energy.
At the end of the mud road I was greeted by 3 ladies who actually "la olaed" me and congratulated me on that I made it. We talked a few moments about how nightmarish that piece was and then I was already on my way again towards krakow am see.
The last bit of forest was paved smoothly and the ride really began to be a lot of fun.
Just before arriving in krakow am See thing turned a bit sour as I was met by really strong headwinds and hills.
In the guide i am using this is leg 4, but I really wanted to do more than 40km on one day and took a long break in krakow, where I met a really nice couple from Tirol.
After saying our goodbyes I went on my way again towards Güstrow. This is where I got lost and took the wrong route.
After realising I turned around and backtracked my way to the starting point. By that time I rode 17 km just to end up where I started. How frustrating.
The rest of the way took me through small patches of forest and farmland. Once again I was greeted by many many hills and very few straight patches to recover, but I finally made it to Güstrow where I found a really nice hotel for the night.
A few kilometres in the farmlands turns to forest, which your route will lead you through.
The road through the forest is basically gravel mixed with sand and this was the first time I was really happy for my racing Ralph tires. I was still constantly worried that something would pierce my tires as some of the gravel looked rather sharp.
After going over gravel for a good while I had to cross a road and went right into more forest on the other side. Here the real nightmare began as the gravel-road ended and was replaced by muddy tracks... It felt like someone was holding me back, while I tried to make progress.
The gravel and mud really drained my energy.
At the end of the mud road I was greeted by 3 ladies who actually "la olaed" me and congratulated me on that I made it. We talked a few moments about how nightmarish that piece was and then I was already on my way again towards krakow am see.
The last bit of forest was paved smoothly and the ride really began to be a lot of fun.
Just before arriving in krakow am See thing turned a bit sour as I was met by really strong headwinds and hills.
In the guide i am using this is leg 4, but I really wanted to do more than 40km on one day and took a long break in krakow, where I met a really nice couple from Tirol.
After saying our goodbyes I went on my way again towards Güstrow. This is where I got lost and took the wrong route.
After realising I turned around and backtracked my way to the starting point. By that time I rode 17 km just to end up where I started. How frustrating.
The rest of the way took me through small patches of forest and farmland. Once again I was greeted by many many hills and very few straight patches to recover, but I finally made it to Güstrow where I found a really nice hotel for the night.